We at Seedlings and Flowers nursery school (hereinafter “we”, “us” and “our”), are committed to protecting your privacy. As such we take all reasonable measures, in accordance with legislation and this policy, to protect personal information which is collected, processed and retained when you use our website. In addition to setting out the types of information that is collected and recorded, this Privacy Policy also governs the manner in which we will process your personal information collected when you make use of our website. This Privacy Policy applies to our online activities and to visitors to our website in relation to the information that they share and we collect.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information, in terms of the Act, refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, race, sex, health, email address, telephone number and identity number. Any information about what you buy, where you bank, and related information will also be regarded as personal information. To summarize, any information that assist us to knowing who you are and which gives us a better understanding of your preferences will be regarded as your personal information.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are requested to provide, and the reasons for such request, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may ask you for additional information such as your name, email address, telephone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you create an account with us (register), information we may request includes your contact information, name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information we collect in the ordinary course of our business, which includes to:  
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including customer service
  • Provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
We will not disclose your personal information to unrelated third parties or third parties who we do not have business relations with.

Protecting Your Personal information

In line with the 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of information as contained in the Act), we undertake;
  • to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
  • to obtain your personal information directly from you and to process only the information necessary to assist you with a solution, to conclude the relevant and related agreements and to consider the legitimate legal interests of all parties concerned,
  • to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information as required by the Act;
  • to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information is collected;
  • to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
  • to not keep your information for a period longer than legally required.

Take note that we may need to share your Personal Information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application, claims, or business management purposes. This will be done in strictly in accordance with the requirements of the Act. Additional information can be obtained and/or concerns can raised with the Information Regulator, with contact details as below. However, please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns that you may have: Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Access to and Correction Of Personal Information

You may access your personal information that we hold by sending an email to us.

Interpretation and Contravention of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is governed by, construed and interpreted in accordance with enacted Privacy Laws of the republic of South Africa To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Information Regulator and / or South African Courts. We at Seedlings and Flowers nursery school (hereinafter “we”, “us” and “our”), are committed to protecting your privacy. As such we take all reasonable measures, in accordance with legislation and this policy, to protect personal information which is collected, processed and retained when you use our website. In addition to setting out the types of information that is collected and recorded, this Privacy Policy also governs the manner in which we will process your personal information collected when you make use of our website. This Privacy Policy applies to our online activities and to visitors to our website in relation to the information that they share and we collect.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information, in terms of the Act, refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, race, sex, health, email address, telephone number and identity number. Any information about what you buy, where you bank, and related information will also be regarded as personal information. To summarize, any information that assist us to knowing who you are and which gives us a better understanding of your preferences will be regarded as your personal information.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are requested to provide, and the reasons for such request, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may ask you for additional information such as your name, email address, telephone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you create an account with us (register), information we may request includes your contact information, name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information we collect in the ordinary course of our business, which includes to:
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including customer service
  • Provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

We will not disclose your personal information to unrelated third parties or third parties who we do not have business relations with.

Protecting Your Personal Information

In line with the 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of information as contained in the Act), we undertake;
  • to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
  • to obtain your personal information directly from you and to process only the information necessary to assist you with a solution, to conclude the relevant and related agreements and to consider the legitimate legal interests of all parties concerned,
  • to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information as required by the Act;
  • to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information is collected;
  • to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
  • to not keep your information for a period longer than legally required.
Take note that we may need to share your Personal Information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application, claims, or business management purposes. This will be done in strictly in accordance with the requirements of the Act. Additional information can be obtained and/or concerns can raised with the Information Regulator, with contact details as below. However, please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns that you may have: Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Access to and Correction Of Personal Information

You may access your personal information that we hold by sending an email to us.

Interpretation and Contravention of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is governed by, construed and interpreted in accordance with enacted Privacy Laws of the republic of South Africa To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Information Regulator and / or South African Courts.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit this website for any such amendments. The amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit this website for any such amendments. The amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof